Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing H.323 streams

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there a pc app. to view H.323 video conference streams?
We are using commercial video systems that have there own
hardware. We need to only observe these streams not participate in them.

Thanks                                                    
0
Comment
Question by:Thalner
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jusgre44
ID: 35027893
I have attended H.323 video conferences via Microsoft NetMeeting, but I was still a participant.  NetMeeting is free and was included with Legacy Windows OSes, and can be found for download on newer ones.  I think you'll also need to open up some ports on your firewall to make it work.  Have fun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thalner
ID: 35029564
Thanks, I will try it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35045993
VLC http://www.videolan.org/vlc/ might be able to handle it as well.  You'd have to experiment but VLC is free.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jusgre44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35086479
I understand the question completely.  The fact is that there are no PC applications available that would allow you to view an H.323 video stream without also being a participant.  Microsoft NetMeeting is as close as it gets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thalner
ID: 35086702
Thank you for the response. You are right as far as I can tell at this point. You did not mention in your first post that you do not believe any software can do that. I have been testing software and have come to the same conclusion. Tried VLC and not had any luck yet.

Thanks again,
Thalner
0