Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

register filetype with application

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
found that code below here at EE, but

a) using WIN 7 and application has no admin rights this code makes an AV !

b) Application with ADIM Rights, no AV but also no effect

c) how to unregister a Filetype and a extension  
{**************************************************************
 *
 *  source : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Editors_IDEs/Delphi/Q_24973381.html
 *
 **************************************************************}

procedure RegisterFileType(ExtName:String; AppName:String) ;
var
   reg:TRegistry;
begin
  reg := TRegistry.Create;
  try
   reg.RootKey:=HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT;
   reg.OpenKey('.' + ExtName, True) ;
   reg.WriteString('', ExtName + 'file') ;
   reg.CloseKey;
   reg.CreateKey(ExtName + 'file') ;
   reg.OpenKey(ExtName + 'file\DefaultIcon', True) ;
   reg.WriteString('', AppName + ',0') ;
   reg.CloseKey;
   reg.OpenKey(ExtName + 'file\shell\open\command', True) ;
   reg.WriteString('',AppName+' "%1"') ;
   reg.CloseKey;
  finally
   reg.Free;
  end;

  SHChangeNotify(SHCNE_ASSOCCHANGED, SHCNF_IDLIST, nil, nil) ;
end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BdLm
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 400 total points
ID: 35026998
In Win Vista and Win 7 you need to setup a manifest to be able to do that (besides user must be admin to alter the Registry):

http://delphi.about.com/od/delphitips2009/qt/delphi-vista-registry-run-on-startup.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sYk0 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35034983
You'll need admin rights to register a file globally in Vista and Seven, you can however register a file for the current ("logged in") user without the need for admin rights (but this is pointless if you need the file registered for all user accounts).

Here's a unit I made a while back, it tries to register a file type globally, failing that it registers the file for the current user (you can modify for your own use if this isn't what you require).

unit uDeRegFileExtentions;

interface

uses
  Registry, SysUtils, Windows, ShlObj;

  procedure DeRegisterExt(const sExtName: AnsiString; bAll: Boolean = False);
  procedure RegisterExt(const sExtName, sAppPath: AnsiString; sExtDescription: AnsiString = ''; IconIndex: Byte = 0);
  
implementation

procedure DeRegisterExt(const sExtName: AnsiString; bAll: Boolean = False);
label
  lRepeat;
const
  sDummyKeyPath = '.%s\xxx\yyy\zzz';
var
  rRegistry : TRegistry;
  bHCRAccess: Boolean;
  sRegPath  : AnsiString;

  procedure DeleteRegKeys();
  begin
    with rRegistry do
      if DeleteKey(Format('%s.%s', [sRegPath, sExtName])) then
        DeleteKey(Format('%s%s_file', [sRegPath, sExtName]));
  end;
  
begin
  sRegPath := '';
  rRegistry := TRegistry.Create;
  with rRegistry do
    try
      RootKey := HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT;
      Access := KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY or KEY_WRITE or KEY_SET_VALUE;
      bHCRAccess := rRegistry.OpenKey(Format(sDummyKeyPath, [sExtName]), True);
      Access := KEY_ALL_ACCESS;
    lRepeat:
      if bHCRAccess then
      begin
        CloseKey;
        DeleteKey(Format(sDummyKeyPath, [sExtName]));
        DeleteRegKeys;
        if bAll then
        begin
          bHCRAccess := not bHCRAccess;
          goto lRepeat;
        end;
      end
      else
      begin
        RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
        sRegPath := 'Software\Classes\';
        DeleteRegKeys;
      end;
    finally
      SHChangeNotify(SHCNE_ASSOCCHANGED, SHCNF_IDLIST, nil, nil) ;
      FreeAndNil(rRegistry);
    end;
end;

procedure RegisterExt(const sExtName, sAppPath: AnsiString; sExtDescription: AnsiString = ''; IconIndex: Byte = 0);
const
  sDummyKeyPath = '.%s\xxx\yyy\zzz';
var
  rRegistry : TRegistry;
  bHCRAccess: Boolean;
  sRegPath  : AnsiString;
begin
  sRegPath := '';
  rRegistry := TRegistry.Create;
  with rRegistry do
    try
      RootKey := HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT;
      Access := KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY or KEY_WRITE or KEY_SET_VALUE;
      bHCRAccess := rRegistry.OpenKey(Format(sDummyKeyPath, [sExtName]), True);
      if bHCRAccess then
      begin
        CloseKey;
        DeleteKey(Format(sDummyKeyPath, [sExtName]));
      end
      else
      begin
        RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
        sRegPath := 'Software\Classes\';
      end;
      Access := KEY_ALL_ACCESS;
      if OpenKey(Format('%s.%s', [sRegPath, sExtName]), True) then
      begin
        WriteString('', Format('%s_file', [sExtName]));
        CloseKey;
        if OpenKey(Format('%s%s_file', [sRegPath, sExtName]), True) then
        begin
          WriteString('', sExtDescription);
          CloseKey;
          if OpenKey(Format('%s%s_file\DefaultIcon', [sRegPath, sExtName]), True) then
          begin
            WriteString('', Format('%s,%d', [sAppPath, IconIndex]));
            CloseKey;
          end;
          if OpenKey(Format('%s%s_file\shell', [sRegPath, sExtName]), True) then
          begin
            WriteString('', 'open');
            if OpenKey('open\command', True) then
            begin
              WriteString('', sAppPath+' "%1"');
              CloseKey;
            end;
            CloseKey;
          end;
        end;
      end;
    finally
      SHChangeNotify(SHCNE_ASSOCCHANGED, SHCNF_IDLIST, nil, nil) ;
      FreeAndNil(rRegistry);
    end;
end;

end.

Open in new window

0