Solved

AD 2003

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, is there to check who set up a user account in Activie directory 2003

MAny thanks
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35026880
If they are  connecting via VNC or RDP you can check on the event viewer which PC  logged on to the server around the period before the user name was created. Otherwise, you are on your own!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35027072

If you have audit logging configured (before the user was created) then you can check your security logs (assuming the account was created recently and the log still exists).

If not, there's very little you can do.

Chris
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 35027621
Open active directory users and computers console, go to view, advanced features.

Go to computer object, letf button, properties, security, advanced and look owner. On most cases, owner are the object creator.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now