Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help removing a mailbox from disconnected mailboxes in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Exchange Experts,

I’m running Exchange 2007.  I want to permanently delete a mailbox that is currently located in the disconnected mailboxes section of the Exchange management console.  I know that I have to do this using the Exchange management shell, but I have a few questions I would like to ask before I give this a go.  When I run the get-mailboxstatistics on the mailbox I would like to delete, I get the following:

AssociatedItemCount     : 20
DeletedItemCount        : 0
DisconnectDate          : 3/1/2011 1:05:58 AM
DisplayName             : Allan, Eli
ItemCount               : 1652
LastLoggedOnUserAccount : SUMMITLAND\eallan
LastLogoffTime          : 2/26/2010 12:38:26 PM
LastLogonTime           : 2/26/2010 12:38:12 PM
LegacyDN                : /O=VEECORP/OU=VEECHINA/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=EALLAN
MailboxGuid             : 4b4cc430-6b1c-4bdf-bd47-4e06d6ce1f37
ObjectClass             : Mailbox
StorageLimitStatus      :
TotalDeletedItemSize    : 0B
TotalItemSize           : 158444470B
Database                : EXCHANGE01\Health\Health
ServerName              : EXCHANGE01
StorageGroupName        : Health
DatabaseName            : Health
Identity                : 4b4cc430-6b1c-4bdf-bd47-4e06d6ce1f37
IsValid                 : True
OriginatingServer       : exchange01.summitland.internal

My first question is:  When I run get-mailboxstatistics on the health database, I do not see this mailbox in the database.  Is that because it is in the disconnected mailboxes?

My second question is:  Is the syntax for the actual remove I have provided below correct?

$ruser = get-mailboxstatistics –server exchange01 | where-object {$_.displayname –eq “allan, eli”}
Remove-mailbox –Database \Exchange\Health\Health –Storemailboxidentity $ruser.mailboxguid

I think the syntax above is correct, but I do not have a test environment to try it out on, so I though I would ask for a second set of eyes to review it for me.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ncheung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35027141
For your first question...
You may need to run the clean-mailboxdatabase cmdlet prior being able to see the disconnected mailbox itself because it has not yet been able to see the change reflected in active directory.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124076(EXCHG.80).aspx
Example:
http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/04/27/cant-see-deleted-mailbox-in-disconnected-mailbox-under-recipient-configuration/

Have you taken a look at this blog?  This illustrates the example for you second question.
http://www.mcpblog.net/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=38
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35027864
first run

Get-MailboxStatistics | where-object { $_.DisconnectDate -ne $null } | Select DisplayName,MailboxGuid


this will show you all the disconnected mailbox

identify the one you want to remove and run

Remove-Mailbox -Database <Database-Name> -StoreMailboxIdentity <MailboxGuid> -confirm:$false
0