Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive mapping through Group Policy

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have inhereted a very badly designed AD. Slowly trying to correct it, but have one specific problem that is driving me nuts.

They currently have users within an OU with Group Policy login script mapping an O: drive. We have another OU directly below that which also has users and needs to have their drive mapped to O:.

The problem is that I have certain users that do not get the drive mapping assigned to their Group Policy, but the Group Policy directly above them.

There is no common thread to the users. Some have new Windows 7 machines others have old Windows XP machines. Some are local to the building and others are remote. Nothing shows up in the event logs. If you manually run the login script, they get the correct drive mapping. We also have had success with them logging off and then back on and getting the correct drive mapping.

I even tried to use the new Drive mapping optinos within the Group Policy and not use the login script. Nothing has worked.

Any other thoughts idea would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:VitalSolutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35026961
So if I understand correctly, both sets of users need O: mapped, but to different places, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VitalSolutions
ID: 35026970
That is correct
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35027144
If the drive is already mapped to one place, then it has a hard time mapping the same letter to another location. You may want to try adding to the start of your script a line to disconnect the O: drive first then remap. Maybe that will work. Something like the following:

NET USE /DELETE O:
NET USE O: \\server\share

Also try a GPRESULT /R  in the command prompt to be sure the group policy is being applied to that computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VitalSolutions
ID: 35027805
CrowaX

The scripts were set to delete the O: drive and then recreate. We had verified that the group policy had applied everytime.

I did find the solution to the problem, and have tested on every user that has been having a problem and it has worked without fail.

The issue is that the login scripts were running asynchronously. You need to modify the scripts to run synchronously. You can do that by modifying a domain level group policy for Run login scripts synchronously. This can be found at Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Scripts.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sanren earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029267
On the Win 7 machines you may also run into a problem with the UAC.  Win Vista and Win 7 have two users for every profile, admin and the user.  The login script will map the drives with the admin but not show it to the user.  Since the script ran and the drives mapped, you will not get a script error or an error in event viewer.  The only thing I found to correct the problem was to add a key to the registry.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]

"EnableLinkedConnections"=dword:00000001

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Create a .reg file with the above entry and run it on your Win 7 boxes and it will fix the UAC problem.
0