[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MIB OID for HP StorageWor¿ks MSA2012fc

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I m currently trying to configure a new install of Solarwinds NPM, which seems to have worked quite well, but it is not discovering the volumes on our SAN's. The SAN's that we have are HP StorageWor¿ks MSA2012fc. I have tried using some of the OID's discovered on the Internet but they have not worked with these devices.

Does anyone know what the OID for these devices might be?
0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 35027416
The following lists all the HP mibs. Your requirement is located here. You have to find it out.

There are 130 mib packs. The descriptions will help you narrow down to your required mib's.

best,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 35027420
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 35040314
Try searching dot hill's site for the generic MIB, but by the looks of http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Disk-Disk-Arrays/MSA2000-snmp-MIBS/td-p/1005878 it won't work. There again it may be tweaked with a change in vendor ID.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 35180292
I don't believe that this is going to work either. I have search high and low for MIB's and OID's that would supply the information that I am looking to get out of the SAN, but I have been unsuccessful. I have even contacted HP for the correct information without success.

Thanks for your suggestions
0