[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error Connecting to SQL Database

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have SBS 2008 and am getting an error when conneting to the SharePoint SQL databases the SQL Studio Management Express:

TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to SERVER\MICROSOFT##SSEE.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

An error has occurred while establishing a connection to the server.  When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may be caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: -1)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=-1&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35026977
you might want to go through this article to start understanding concepts and troubleshooting:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35026981
hi

1. make sure that the SERVER\INSTANCE are correct
2. make sure the instance is up.
3. make sure that the user your using to logon is a privileged login in sql server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 35027032
Ashilo,
The instance is correct.
The instance is running, I have the small green arrow under the 'database engine' on the instance.
How do I make sure the user is a privileged logon?
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evgeny_f31 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35027037
try this:
When connecting to the database, use this as the “Server Name”: \\.\pipe\mssql$microsoft##ssee\sql\query
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 800 total points
ID: 35027086
hi

under logins in sql server managemnt studio find the login your using and under his privileges

or you can run this
 EXEC sp_helprotect NULL, 'Judy'
0