Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help setting up Domains

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm working with someone who has purchased their own domains. a .com and a .org. He wants both of them to point to ohioinfraneeds.org.

I have the site on my server under the domain ohioinfraneeds.org. My DNS are ns761.websitewelcome.com & ns761.websitewelcome.com.

He has told me that he has set up the DNS for both ohioinfraneeds.com and ohioinfraneeds.org to point to my server. But when I looked it seems that they are both redirecting to his server at ns1.hover.com & ns2.hover.com.

Before I tell him anything I'd like to have someone else check it out and make sure that I'm not making a mistake. Are ohioinfraneeds.com & ohioinfraneeds.org pointing to ns761.websitewelcome.com & ns761.websitewelcome.com? Or are they going somewhere else?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Llacy80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35026949
NS ns1.hover.com 216.40.47.26 15 min
NS ns2.hover.com 65.22.7.15


This is where they are pointing to...When did he make the change?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 35026976

ohioinfraneeds.com uses ns1 and ns2.hover.com as name servers.

ohioinfraneeds.org uses ns761 and ns762.websitewelcome.com as name servers.

Those are the name servers you'd set with your registrar in each case.

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35026999
Well, I am getting both of those domain names pointing to ns1.hover.com & ns2.hover.com which probably just means it has not propogated.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35027021

I traced the delegations via the root name servers, authoritative answers all the way through.

Propagation certainly has the potential to impact ohioinfraneeds.org then, the .com veresion looks like it hasn't been changed yet (if they're all going to websitewelcome.com) which could be delays with the registration agent.

Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 35036000
Thanks to you both.
0