Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avertec c3500 rolling screen

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The screen on my laptop rolls until I twist it and tap it just right.  Part of the problem was alleviated by putting some foam behind the display.  But it has returned and now I have to tap the screen and push back on the monitor at the same time.  I opened up the case but found no loose wires.  Does anyone have any other thoughts on how to correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MJC1arke
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 35027702
There is a loose wire but you cannot see it, nor repair it. The wires in a TFT / LCD screen are embedded in plastic which is fitted in between glass plates.
The only solution is replacing the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJC1arke
ID: 35188514
Sorry I missed this screen.  I' m still learning how your site works.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422470
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0