Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot connect new computer to domain

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to add a new Toshiba laptop to our domain.  It's running Windows 7 Professional.  When I enter the domain name, and admin password, it states an activer directory domain controller for the domain could not be contacted.  

In "view your active networks" it shows our domain name.

This morning I added a Dell Optiplex to the network with no problems.  HELP
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 35026985
Is the primary DNS set to the Active directory server, in the network configuration?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evgeny_f31 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35027071
try to disable firewall on the laptop, verify IP / DNS settings are correct , try using FQDN as a domain name.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35027444
What are your Dns settings on that PC?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35028640
Thanks
0