Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript: Remove everything inside parenthesis

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using JavaScript, how can I remove everything between ( and ) ?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:R-Byter
R-Byter earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027339
Is this what you want?

var sentence = "This is (not) content".replace(/\([a-z0-9\ ]+\)/g,'');

Open in new window


Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kivan24 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027402
<script language="JavaScript">
var str='Lorem (ipsum dolor) sit amet, (consectetur adipiscing) elit. Aenean (aliquet leo eu) nisl egestas vulputate.';
document.write(str);
document.write("<hr>");

// Regexp
var result = str.replace(/\(.*?\)/g, "");

document.write(result);
</script>
0