Solved

How to Restore complete Dell Server image to an HP Server

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an older Dell Server that the hard ware is showing signs of failure but it’s still running fine. To be proactive, I also have a newer more powerful HP Proliant DL380G3 server that I want to use to replace the Dell Server. This newer server provides hot-swap technology that I like for creating ERD disks (using 1 of the mirrored pairs of drives)

It’s not a concern whether I like Dell better then HP servers. It’s just the fact that I support dozens of these HP servers and I have access to many more identical HP servers.

The current Dell server is running Microsoft Server 2003  and a proprietary Medical  SQL application running on Microsoft’s SQL 2000 with SP4

The dilemma I’m faced with is:
-      I built a fresh Windows Server 2003 using the same server name and credentials, installed all the service packs and latest drivers. I then installed SQL 2000 with SP4. It runs perfectly with no errors. The problem: I installed the SQL application and database. No matter what I do, I can’t log onto the database. I can’t call the Tech Support folks because they want $7000 a year for support.  
-      I submitted this question and received good feedback. I’m not a SQL expert so I feel I’m at a stand-still with attempting the SQL  restore to the newly built HP server. I tried to find “paid help” but have been unsuccessful due to the fact no one know the application
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_26709077.html

- So now I want to see if I can clone the newer HP server by backing up and importingthe server image from the Dell. The Operating system will be identical
Here’s what I want to do
-      I’ve read that there are server cloning programs such as Acronis that I can take a server image from one server and restore it to a dissimilar server.  I am experienced with cloning identical servers and PC's but never dissimilar servers I’m sure there will be issues such as disk drivers – which I should be able to pull from HP’s SmartStart installation CD’s

Does anyone have any experience and/or recommendations as to how I should go about this
0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
Comment Utility
You won't be able to do that because of the hardware and driver differences between the two machines. Your best bet is only to restore the data files from the Dell image to the HP machine.
.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
Comment Utility
I'm very aware and concerned about the hardware differences. I know its never a great idea, but I assumed you could do so. Obviously the server wont boot properly - but at this point, install all the HP motherboard and disk controller drivers. From what I read about Acronis, its possible. But then in the real world, is it possibleI

The other thought was to rebuild the server with Server 2003 and SQL 2000 SP4. Then try to image the current data partiton on the Dell server. I'm just no sure how the registry would handle this.

You don't think there's no possible way of accomplishing this feat?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
Comment Utility
hi

from my experiance this never worked for me.
the machine will never boot correctly and will hang.

what i suggest is that you nuiled the new server and move the sql server instance components
to the new server , i.e databases , logins , jobs etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
Comment Utility
I'm definetly not a fan of cloning dissimilar servers but I feel in this case, I have no choice.
The biggest hurdle is the disk contoller drivers. Once I can boot the server, I can easily take care of NIC, Video  . .etc drivers.

ashilo: I tried you recomendation prior to this question but was unsuccessful logging into the SQL application. There're probably some manual queuries I need to run but without T/S from the provider, I can't succeed

Here' what I found from Acronis after talking to their T/S. They claim their product can do this

This is their product and their add-on to the product
http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/server-windows/#add-ons

This is the article they led me to - showing steps
http://kb.acronis.com/content/4000
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:ColerAdmin
Comment Utility
Not sure what your budget is, but DoubleTake may do the trick.

http://www.doubletake.com/english/Pages/default.aspx  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
Comment Utility
I will be performing the Acronis Server backup and Restore this evening
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
Comment Utility
this is still an outstanding issue. I'm having issues with Acronis's "Universal Restore" boot CD. Its not reconizing my HP Proliant DL380 G3 server. I'm getting the following message

Acronis, "Please Wait"
_ (with a blinking curser)
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Give a try to Paragon Drive Backup 10 Server with its Adjust OS to dissimilar hardware tool www.paragon-software.com
I have been successful with it where Universal Restore could not play a game.
Look this article through: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/A_2569-Migration-to-dissimilar-hardware-How-to-migrate-to-new-hardware-without-OS-reinstallation.html
All you need is to take backup of the existing configuration - then boot new machine from WinPE Recovery CD for Drive Backup 10 Server - restore from image to new hardware and use after that P2P Adjust OS tool. Give it your drivers for new hardware and let them install. Reboot to Windows and install other drivers if needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agieryic
Comment Utility
I have not tried this yet but will look into it. The problem Ive had is getting support on trial basis. I definetly do not want to purchase the product till I've tested it. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
You can give them a call and get full version for trial purposes as far as I know. Look the phone number: 1-888-347-5462
And thanks for points.
Nox
0