Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to edit a file in a mounted file system in LINUX

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a iso image in /exports/ under linux.
I mounted it to /exports/softImage/ using mount  -o loop  <iso file>   <target directory>.
Now in a subfolder under that target-directory i want to edit a file. When i try to save the file after editing it i get the error E212: Cant open file for writing
when i press df -ah to see how th efile system is configured:
/exports/myiso file        148M 148M    0 100%    /exports/softImage
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 35026989
If I try to change the permission of the file system [/exports/softimage] or the particular file i get this error Read only file system
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwiercin
ID: 35027025
Remount the filesystem as read-write (it will affect your ISO though).

mount -o remount,rw /exports/softImage

Open in new window


Then back read-only

mount -o remount,ro /exports/softImage

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 1400 total points
ID: 35027892
The iso9660 filesystem is read-only. You will need to copy the files to another directory tree, make your changes and then burn a new image.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35027916
I tried the same thing a few months back.

You have to copy all the contents, edit the file you want and recreate the ISO again.

I didn't like this solution, but apparently this is the only way it can be done-- as I found after a lot of research.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35027951
Please checkout my question a few months ago
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_26685553.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 600 total points
ID: 35037300
You are wanting to edit an image of a CD.  If you edit it, the image will change.  So, you need to copy the contents, edit the file, and then use mkisofs to create the new ISO image.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 35047662
You need to make a copy of the entire iso file system. Then make your changes. Then create a new iso image using mkisofs.
The following commands will make a copy of softimage in your home directory (you may want to put it elsewhere - adjust the below commands to suit)
mkdir ~/softimage_copy
cd /exports/softimage
tar -cf - . | tar -C ~/softimage_copy -xpUf -

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 35053580
Thanks for the solution
0