Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CMS general question

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I'm building a personal project that will include several travel sites for different destinations but the sites will use basically that same layout with some minor color/logo tweaks.

I'm at an intermediate level with Joomla dev, PHP XHTML & CSS and have done some ASP.NET dev too.

I'm sitting here wondering if I should just do the sites in XHTML & PHP/MySQL with my own scripts for content management (menus etc) or go with an off the shelf framework.  I want to learn some Ruby on Rails or ASP MVC so I'm tempted also to go in that direction.  Ruby/Joomla etc are free but I like the  structure of the MS platform too.. so as you can see I'm having trouble making a decision.  Criteria for the site framework are :

- page rendering speed
- SEO friendliness
- scalability throughout multiple domains
- development time & complexity
- cost of licensing (i.e. Kentico ASP CMS vs Joomla)

I know it's a pretty scattered quesion and I'm pushing it more as a discussion.  Should I stick with Joomla/PHP/MySql or get into Ruby on Rails (the number of gems is appealing to me) or maybe the ASP route.  This project will endup being a mesh of 10-15 similar sites.

Any thoughts or comments woud be helpful.

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pius_babbun
pius_babbun earned 400 total points
ID: 35027382
Take these notes and check if this is helpful for you

Ruby On Rails (RoR).

* Less code by avoiding redundancy and following Rails conventions.
* Increased productivity and, ideally, decreased development times.
* Rails is written in Ruby – Ruby is a very easy to understand and work.
* Extensive standard library.
* Easily ported among Linux, Windows and Macintosh environments.
* Well suited for Agile development.
* Growing Ruby On Rails users community (Mailing list, Wiki, IRC & bug tracking)


Joomla
* Corporate websites or portals
* Real Estate Agent Websites
* Online commerce
* Hotel and Tourism websites
* Small business websites
* Non-profit and organizational websites
* Government applications
* Corporate intranets and extranets
* School and church websites
* Personal or family homepages
* Community-based portals
* Magazines and newspapers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
eksatx earned 1600 total points
ID: 35031766
If you are interested in Ruby on Rails, you might want to consider using something like Radiant CMS (http://radiantcms.org/).

Radiant is written using Ruby on Rails and is distributed as a gem.

It is pretty easy to write and integrate your own custom extensions if you need functionality that is not built in or already covered by the many freely available Radiant extensions.

It has a simple, effective caching mechanism so performance is good.

I have used it to deploy numerous web sites and I am pleased with the results.

Here are two examples of sites I deployed using Radiant:

* http://www.safelinkonlinebackup.com
* http://www.robo-ftp.com
0