[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sound Problem

Posted on 2011-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
3 days ago I purchase the Dell Inspiron Duo. It works fine. I am experiencing a sound problem. Sound from the system works fine and from Firefox Web Browser but from my Windows Media Player there seems to be a problem - all of a sudden WMP is unable to play the mp4s. Until yesterday the mp4s were working fine.

Even avi's, when I play them there is no sound. I play AVIs on VLC player.

These problems started when my Dell Inspiron was connected to a Homegroup to my main PC.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 1600 total points
ID: 35027202
Its possibly to some drivers being corrupted.
First thing I would do is to roll back the OS.

You could also press F12 on boot up and run diagnostic to check the hardware.

If the hard ware is OK you could  try to restore the OS back to the factory default.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lloydclinton
lloydclinton earned 400 total points
ID: 35027479
Check the windows media player setup and make sure that it is setup to use your current sound device.  Sound working from one program and not another sounds more like a configuration problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35028243
[asidu]  I cannot roll back my OS because there were Critical Updates in the OS.

[lloydclinton] How do I do that?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35028563
I have re-installed VLC but sound is still off. I have also installed K-Lite Codecs but sound still off. Played avi's with Media Classic but sound still off. What the h*** is going on?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35028579
In windows Media Player or VLC?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35028641
<< I cannot roll back my OS because there were Critical Updates in the OS.>>
If you roll back it could solve your issue. You could reinstall the Critical Upates again. I dont think its an issue.

You can try out what lloyddcclinton is suggesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35028818
I have done SYSTEM RESTORE and the sounds are OK!!!!

There is something that I have installed which deleted some configuration. If this problem re-surface I cannot all the time do SYSTEM RESTORE.

Help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35028852
This is a very strange problem.  I would look at device manager to get the make / model of the card and then go to the manufacturer's website.  See if they have any newer drivers available for your system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35028860
Good that the sound issue is resolved.
Now you could reinstall the updates.

Be careful when you do any install of programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35029287
How can I be careful what to install? It is impossible to know what is affecting what?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35032947
If you know the manufacturer of the sound drivers you could search their website or google for known problems with windows updates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 35062126
Problem solved. Thanks.
0