Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to temporarily block room from being reserved in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
12,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have equipment that is going to be upgraded in several of our conference rooms and want to place a block on the rooms from being booked during this two week period.  Is there a way I can black out the rooms for this temporary time.

I would just book the rooms but they already have reservations and my invites would just be declined.  
0
Comment
Question by:theocc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35027146
Yes, you can use EMS or connect to the room from OWA, and set restrictions to deny all requests.  When your upgrades are done, then you just remote those restrictions.

If you use OWA, click on Options, go to Resource Settings, then in the specify users section, change it to be yourself.

Or you can use EMS - Set-MailboxCalendarSettings to change the settings.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-resource-mailboxes-exchange-server-2007-part3.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:theocc
ID: 35027653
Is this the same thing as going through the EMC to Resource In-Poilcy Requests and setting the requests to myself?  It would be easier to use the EMC than OWA because there are several to do this for.  

This info is super helpful, thank you.  Do you know if I can "pre-block" out the date?  ie: If today is the 3rd of the month and I'd like the room blocked out from the 15-30th of the month, can I block that today to prevent people from booking it ONLY during that time frame (and allow them to still use it for now)?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jusgre44 earned 500 total points
ID: 35027683
You can temporarily disable automatic booking on a resource mailbox:

In the console tree, navigate to Recipient Configuration > Mailbox.
In the result pane, select the resource mailbox that you want to configure.
In the action pane, under the name of the resource mailbox, click Properties.
In <Resource Mailbox Name> Properties, on the Resource General tab, do one of the following:
To enable the Resource Booking Attendant, select the Enable the Resource Booking Attendant check box. This allows the Resource Booking Attendant to process resource requests and cancellations automatically.
To disable the Resource Booking Attendant, clear the Enable the Resource Booking Attendant check box.
Click Apply to apply the changes, or click OK to apply the changes and close the dialog box.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35027814
I am not aware of being able to pre-block a date.  If you have many rooms to change, using the Exchange shell is the way to go.

get-mailboxcalendarsettings name_of_box | fl

Will provide all of the settings for the room/mailbox

Set the AutomateProcessing to None

set-mailboxcalendarsettings "mail box name" -AutomateProcessing:None

The main parameter that interests us is AutomateProcessing which allows enabling or disabling calendar management on the resource mailbox. The three possible values are:

    * None     Both resource booking and Calendar Attendant will be disabled on the mailbox.  (Meeting requests will not be processed and stacked in the inbox of room mailbox).
    * AutoUpdate     This is the default value. The Calendar Attendant will process meeting requests which will sit in the calendar of the room in a "tentative state" waiting a delegate approval. (The meeting organizer will receive only the decision of the delegate)
    * AutoAccept   Resource booking will be enabled on the room mailbox. This means that the room will take into account the policies for the incoming requests (who can schedule.). (With automatic booking configuration, the organizer will receive the decision of the room. Otherwise organizer will first receive a message of recognition pending delegate approval).
0