Solved

Cisco IPSEC VPN Client

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
995 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
HI Experts
I have the following problem when connecting using the Cisco VPN client version 5.0.02.0090
after i click connect i dont receive any messages however in the log shows the following

1. Sev=Warning/3 IKE/0xE3000057
The received HASH payload cannot be verified

Sev=Warning /2
2. Failed to authenticate peer (Navigator:904)

Unexpected SW error occured while processing Aggressive Mode negotiator 2238

Can anyone help

let me know if i need to post config

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:flowit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 35027642
You are typing the wrong group name or wrong password. Please double check with the VPN administrator what your credentials are.

Best,
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
ID: 35027810
You may have a mismatch on the tunnel settings.   Could you post the sanitized config and the details on your IPSec client profile so we can compare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 35028225
<config info removed by southmod>
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35029321
Config look ok to me...  As surba said, did you verify the pre-share password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 35029732
Hi
Could it just be windows 7 with the cisco vpn client?
Ipad works with it's built in client.

Another question is it possible to have drives mapped etc on login with the vpn client

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 500 total points
ID: 35030251
There is a 64 bit ipsec client that works with win7.   Make sure you have the correct one on this PC.  

The VPN client has an application launcher in OPTIONS - APPLICATION LAUNCHER.    You can point this to a .bat file to map the drives via command line.
0