Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find the disk in server is a SAN disk

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,
Is there any script to findout the Disk details in windows servers.
The detail should include the disk is a SAN disk or not. And LUN details
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Professor_MB
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 35027139
You can go to a command prompt and type "net use" to get a list of drive letters and mappings. These could be NAS, SAN etc but all other drives not listed should be local. Also, you can go to disk managemet to find out how the local drives are setup.
 I hope this is what you were looking for....

0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027347
A SAN disk is a local disk as long as it is accessed via iSCSI or FC connection.
diskmgmt properties will tell you where the disk is from.
Usually, SAN allocated disks use a Special tool on the system to manage the path to the resource. i.e. EMC has PowerPATH, I think similar mechanisms exist for HItachi, IBM, HP, SUN SANS.

Check the driver section for the drive. Usually SAN allocated drive will be the last unless you have your system configured to boot using disks/LUNs allocated on the SAN.

wmic path win32_physicalmedia get serialnumber from http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Shell/Batch/Q_26196523.html might be helpful
0