Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to upgrade to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm planning migrate to from exchange 2003 entreprise to exchange 2010 entreprise.

Current server is on Windows 2003 and have around 30-40 mailboxes total around 400gb of data.

What will be the best way to migrate all these to a vm Windows 2008 server with Exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:jli168
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35027151
Do you need the enterprise edition of Exchange?
You can have upto 5 databases with the standard edition with 2010 and they are unlimited in size.

My guide here will also help you with the migration: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

It's for SBS but the process is identical.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 668 total points
ID: 35027180
You can just setup your Server 2008 VM's and the follow the following guides to do the migration:

Upgrade Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 664 total points
ID: 35027210
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jli168
ID: 35028855
Thank you guys. Very helpful tips.
0