Solved

Sub Form in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,
In Access we can create a subform to the main form. In Excel can we create a sub-spreadsheet to a spreadsheet?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35027206
You can embed a spreadsheet in another spreadsheet, but it's not really the same thing. Why do you want a "subform" in a worksheet?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sstampf
sstampf earned 250 total points
ID: 35027221
You can use the camera tool to create a similar effect. To learn about camera tool see:

http://www.whypad.com/posts/excel-tip-the-camera-tool-a-cool-view/160/

http://chandoo.org/wp/2008/12/02/excel-camera-tool-help/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sstampf
sstampf earned 250 total points
ID: 35027244
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35027297
I used "subform" because it was the only label I could think of. Can an embeded spreadsheet (I'll call it the 'child") be called like a macro and linked to the "parent" spreadsheet?

Here's the need.

At the end of a period our "parent" spreadsheet is used to reconcile information against our corporate office. Within the "parent" spreadsheet is a section used for reconciliation. If we could call an embedded or "child" spreadsheet it would allow us to keep the "child" in front of the "parent", which has all the detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35027328
Regarding the camera tool - it represents only a snap shot of data - can you enter data?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35027341
If I understand you correctly, then no. There is no link between the two but you may be able to use the Camera tool suggested by sstampf.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 35027412
No you can't enter data in the snapshot. Perhaps you would be better off simply opening a new window on the same workbook and leaving it set to your reconciliation area.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35027752
thanks folks - I appreciate your help
0