Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KMS Server Interface

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am fairly sure I have setup my KMS server correctly, Office 2010 clients are automatically activating them selves and the cscript slmgr.vbs /dlv command output looks OK.

The thing is, the only number that is changing is the "Requests with License Status Initial grace period" even though clients are activating correctly???

output below:
---------------------
Key Management Service cumulative requests received from clients
    Total requests received: 10
    Failed requests received: 0
    Requests with License Status Unlicensed: 0
    Requests with License Status Licensed: 0
    Requests with License Status Initial grace period: 10
    Requests with License Status License expired or Hardware out of tolerance: 0

    Requests with License Status Non-genuine grace period: 0
    Requests with License Status Notification: 0
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35027886
you need to reach 5 count to be able to activate Keys.
Read this http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/fr-FR/officevolact/thread/9e75a948-2f52-4b12-9d5a-b5c4b179d0d6
If you have reached the 5 count, then your Office 2010 should be activated, or will be next time they will contact the KMS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35028118
Thanks but as the Q says they are being activated but the KMS server only has a number in the entry of "Requests with License Status Initial grace period"

running the command on any client
cscript ospp.vbs /dstatus

confirms the activation but the output that gives "the last 5 characters of installed product key" is not the same as the KMS key I installed on the KMS server....

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35028338
the KMS key you entered on your KMS is your private company key for KMS.
the clients always register with a key that is embeded with Office 2010 by default.
these keys are well-known and common to everybody when you activate your product with KMS.
here are some keys for Visio by example: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624357.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35028740
Thanks that's cleared up, so lastly why is everything registered  in the entry
"Requests with License Status Initial grace period"
even though they are registered with the expected 180 days?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35174288
Have you tried to use VAMT (volume activation management tool)? It has GUI and you can have more options and details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35188656
Correct me if I am wrong but I can not see or do anything using this tool and my XP clients. Works fine for the Win 7 computers we have but the whole network is pretty much XP.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35188890
It can't help you with XP, but can with office 2010, installed on XP.
VAMT.PNG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 35196622
The VAMT showed that the grace period value was actually the date in 6 months time when the client needs to re-activate with the KMS server.

Thanks
0