Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have purchased a new laptop that has Windows 7 Home Premium installed (64 bit).  I want to upgrade to Windows 7 Professional.  Amazon is selling only one Windows 7 Professional upgrade package.  Will a Windows 7 Professional upgrade work for both 32 and/or 64 bit systems, or is there a special upgrade for both?

Thanks..Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tpigielski
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35027277
Usually the disk for both the 32 bit and the 64 bit come with the package.  The license key should work for either, but not both at the same time.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35027288
Windows 7 has two disks. 32 and 64. All versions are included on each disk, you choose during installation and use the key for the version you have.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35027305
Windows Anytime Upgrade will only allow upgrades from a 32-bit version to a 32-bit version or from a 64-bit version to a 64-bit version. You can't upgrade from a 32-bit version to a 64-bit version with Windows Anytime Upgrade.

If you want to move from a 32-bit version of Windows to a 64-bit version of Windows 7 or vice versa, you'll need to back up your files and choose the Custom option during Windows 7 installation. Then, you'll need to restore your files and reinstall your programs
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:tpigielski
ID: 35027312
Hard to tell what's on the disks, because I was going to just download the upgrade from Amazon...quicker and a bit cheaper.  Do you think the downloaded version will be smart enough to know to ask, or detect my current version?

Thanks..Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lloydclinton earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027338
You should get the choice of 32bit or 64bit when you download or the file name will indicate the type.  Example:  x32 or x64
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 35027473
1) If upgrading from 7HP to 7PRO with the SAME BIT TYPE (i.e. 32=>32 or 64=>64) do NOT purchase a complete package! (waste of money!) Use the ANYTIME UPGRADE instead.  Just go to CONTROL PANEL => SYSTEM and select the anytime upgrade there... You will need a valid upgrade key which is available at many sources for LESS than the price of a complete package, and the install will be quicker!

2) IF a student or educator go here:
http://www.microsoft.com/student/en/us/windows/buynow/default.aspx
and get an upgrade key for a discount

3) Amazon sells the anytime upgrade as well here:
http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Professional/dp/B002JYU5WI/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1299163525&sr=8-6

This will be your easiest and least expensive upgrade path!  It upgrades in place online and with NO disks to mangle... Just save your upgrade key!
0