Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008  std  install not 64 bit?

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I tell if I have the right installation files for the 2008 std SQL 64 bit?  I ran the installation rules and it said that the 64 bit processor and the 64 bit Operating system was not applicable.  I want my installation to be 64 bit.
in the installation files, I can see the x64 folder.  Where was I to specifiy the install to be 64 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:dbarl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35027342
you cant you need a sql server 64bit install version dvd or what ever .
23bit and 64bit are two diferrent instales.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 35027457
If install path is not contain x86 in it, you are ok.
If you have setup.exe in x64 folder - try to run it directly from the folder, after you install all prerequisites
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 35027466
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 35027484
sorry - previous post has wrong link
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbarl
ID: 35029094
It is the same download, so how do I get the right part?  when I open it up to the 64 bit there is a setup100.exe, is that it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35029121
no its not the same download .

download from here : http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=129737&clcid=0x409
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbarl
ID: 35032300
that is a small download compared to the one that I had was over 4GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbarl
ID: 35032516
I am installing this download now.  It is asking for a key, I thought SQL did not need the key as it need the CAL's only.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35033916
you need the licence key .
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evgeny_f31 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036143
if you have volume licence and you downloaded SQL iso from eopen - it contains both x86 and x64 and doesnt asks for licence key
0