Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will a PowerVault TL2000 Tape drive work on a virtual running on VMware ESXi 4.1

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
3,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to reinstall my Backup Exec server but instead of installing on the physical hardware I would like to set it up as a virtual machine. Is it possible to hook up a PowerVault TL2000 tape drive through a Dell PowerEdge 2950 using VMware ESXi 4.1?
0
Comment
Question by:arraysg2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKranz
ID: 35031580
What's the connectivity of the tape library?

I'd say no however as you normally can't punch through any physical connectivity to a virtual machine, not in a supported way anyway. The only way this is achievable is with an NDMP solution where the tape library is connected directly to your SAN and so the backup server just issues network commands.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035858
It looks like from a few other EE posts on Tape Drive connectivity:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26423337.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+drive+tape
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_25337184.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+backup+vmdirectpath, you need to see if your host supports VMDirectPath: http://www.petri.co.il/vmware-esxi4-vmdirectpath.htm. If so, you can then connect the device listed to your VM.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0