Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Dell open print driver work with HP printers

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does the Dell open print driver work for printers other than dell?  We are setting up a new print server and looking to simplify the setup.  We have about ten different hp laserjet printers and two dell laser printers.  On our last server we installed printer specific drivers but were hoping to move towards either HP Universal and/or Dell Open print drivers.  The server is Windows Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1600 total points
ID: 35027559
Unfortunately the answer is no.

When HP says "Universal" and Dell says "Open", they mean for their products specifically.  And they still don't work on all of their own products, let alone on another manufacturer.

You will need to install the Dell drivers for Dell printers and the HP drivers for HP printers.  

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 400 total points
ID: 35034804
However, the Xerox Global Print Driver is supposed to work with any printer that supports PostScript. And it's free. See:

http://www.office.xerox.com/software-solutions/global-printer-driver/enus.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:freiversuch
ID: 35104234
The accepted answer is about as wrong as it gets! that guys must have never even taken a look at the driver at all.

Just about every UPD has an option to detect other branded printers.

But while most of the other UPDs have massive problems printing to printers that are not from their brand, The Dell OPD can do that just fine. Prints fine on Dell, HP, Kyocera, Xerox, FX, Samsung, Canon ... printers.

The Dell OPD will find your printer on the network, no matter what brand it is, and as long as the printer supports PCL5, PCL XL or PS3, it will print to it.
Try the same with any other UPD and you will cry tears of frustration.

0