Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to map Mac to online share

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm trying to map to a network share over the web from a Mac with 10.6. In Windows, I can map a network drive to "//example.example.com/". Can I do something like this from a Mac? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:canalicomputers
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 35027461
Will this help?

To mount a Windows share on your Mac, click on your desktop so that Finder is the active application, from the Finder menu go to “Go > Connect to Server”. In the “Server Address” field enter “smb://192.168.1.3/mac”, replacing the IP address with the IP address of your PC, and “mac” with the name of the Windows share you created earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 35027476
I tried that already with no success. I also tried it with afp instead of smb.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032056
What protocol do you want to use? WebDAV?

Try webdav://example.example.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:canalicomputers
canalicomputers earned 0 total points
ID: 35069074
I can use webdav for the service that I'm connecting to, like this, thanks...

https://webdav-acme.example.com/acme-example
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canalicomputers
ID: 35120580
Thanks
0