Solved

Windows 2008 Backup Software Recomendation

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for backup software recommendations. We have 5 regional offices which each have a file and print server, we will be upgrading to Win 2008 32. In the past with Win 2003 we used ntbackup scripted with a batch file and scheduled via scheduled tasks to back up to tape. I want to continue to backup to DAT tape but understand Win 2008 native backup does not support that. Anyway I want a slightly friendlier GUI and scheduling capabilities. We are just backing up MS office docs and such, no Exchange or SQL or anything complicated. We will be backing up between 10-20 GB nightly. Symantec is out of our price range and seem to be a bit of overkill for the task at hand. I see there are a few products out there such as Backup Assist and GRBackup Pro, we are looking to stay within the $200 - $300 per license range.
0
Comment
Question by:TimSharpe02118
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ross911
Comment Utility
Take a look at ARC serve by CA Associates.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
Comment Utility
ARCserve  looks to be $500 -  $700, that is out of our price range,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_cox11 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When we replace a 2003 server with 2008 server, we discontinue the backup to tape method and use the backup feature provided with server 2008.

we have replaced the tapes with external drives (320gb's).

the server 2008 backup does a complete system backup by default which is perfect as this now incorperates Bare-Metal-Recovery

I have had to use this recovery method before so we have tried and tested it in a live environment.

You can still restore individual files using this software just like the old backup exec.

using external HDD's instead of tapes also means that you dont have to replace the drives every 12 months like you should tapes.

please see the following link for more informaiton
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(WS.10).aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
Comment Utility
I'm looking for a tape solution, we have an archive policy that is set be state and fereal law that we have to comply with. Need to archive tapes off site.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
Comment Utility
Why is $700 Out of range? You have 5 sites, cheap software for 5 sites is not a recommende solution I.M.O.

You should definitely consider Symantec Backup Exec, Barracuda or CAArcserve.

Consider the question; how important is the data you're backing up?  That being said, proper enterprise grade software for backup should not be discounted.

Not to say you should, bu I just spent $80k for CommVault for a client site to backup 12TB of data.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
Comment Utility
BTW I hate to move away from Arcserve by the company is globally standardizing on CommVault.

Arcserve gives you some great options.  I do not recommend you completely get rid of tapes.  Keep your tapes and re-use them. Even though you plan to do on-line backups to disk, drives fail.  I kept our LTO3 drives and once a week make a backup of the VTL system for off-site disaster recovery.

This is the best option per site, it has every module you will need http://arcserve.com/us/products/backup/features-overview.aspx
0