Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting with Excel - Part 4

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone please tell me why the conditional format in Excel will work on D2, but won't work with D3?

Cheers
EE-1-.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
McOz earned 400 total points
ID: 35027515
You need to make the formula a relative reference. Open "Manage Rules", double-click on "Cell value=..." and change

=ROUND($L$2,2)-0.02

to

=ROUND($L2,2)-0.02 (remove dollar)

click apply, and it should work!
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 400 total points
ID: 35027520

Change the formula to this...

=ROUND($L2,2)-0.02

Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 400 total points
ID: 35027522
You refer to $L$2 in the conditional formatting which means that D3 is looking at L2 not L3 as required. Try removing the $ signs, i.e. make cell value equal to

=ROUND(L2,2)-0.02

regards, barry
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 400 total points
ID: 35027528
Because it is looking at L2 not L3. The formula should be:
=ROUND($L2,2)-0.02
and not
=ROUND($L$2,2)-0.02
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gtgloner
gtgloner earned 400 total points
ID: 35027529
Try the following formula in cell D3:
=ROUND(L3,2)-0.02

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 35027656
Hi Experts,

Very grateful to you. Working like a dream

Cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35356993
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0