Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Folder Permission to Add Only

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
We have a file server running Windows Server 2003.  I need to allow a certain group of users the ability to drop files into a folder, but not modify the file or its data.  I can't find a way to do this...  Help, please!
0
Comment
Question by:ccbnetwork
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 35027626
Use special permissions and check the permissions as in the picture. It should work.
 special permissions
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NotVeryFat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35027834
Add the group under the 'security' tab. Then click advanced, and 'Edit' the group. First,change the 'Apply onto' box to 'Files only' and tick:

List folder/ Read data
Read attributes
Read extended attributes
Read permissions

Ok and apply. Go back into 'Advanced' and add the group again (to appear twice in the list). This time select the 'Apply onto' to 'This folder, subfolders and files' and allow the following:

List folder/ Read data
Read attributes
Read extended attributes
Create files/ Append data
Write Attributes

First bit restricts changing the file. Second allows users to add files, but not do any more!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35027856
Also then ensure that there's no other group that will override this for users!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbnetwork
ID: 35029061
Thanks for your responses!
nimatejic: this will allow modify to the file contents, so that won't work.

NotVeryFat - This sounds good.  We're trying it out now...

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 35029438
I think that Append Data is for modifying files. Have you tried it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccbnetwork
ID: 35056990
I had to add one additional permission.  The append data on the second tick would not allow me to drop a file in, but I added write and it worked!  It will not allow changes to the file.  Thanks very much!
0