[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Filestream synchronization

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts,

I have 2 threads that access the same filestream.  How do I synchronize the 2 threads so they don't interfere with each other?  also had would I synchronize if I added more threads.  I think manualResetEvent would work but I'm not quite sure.

Thanks,
OFGemini
0
Comment
Question by:OFGemini
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35027842
How do they access the stream? If you are only reading, I don't believe you need synchronization.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028207
As a generic answer, you create a Shared Object that all the threads can access and then enclose all access to the FileStream in a SyncLock block:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3a86s51t(VS.71).aspx

    Public Class Sync
        Public Shared MyObject As New Object
    End Class

    ...
        SyncLock Sync.MyObject
            ... do something in here ...
        End SyncLock

As each thread hits the SyncLock block it will attempt to get exclusive access to the object.  If another thread already has it locked then the thread will stop and wait until the object has been released.  Only one thread can have a lock at any given time.
0