Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Short vs Long Wavelenght SFP Transceiver

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Going from switch to switch is about 300 feet.  Is there any benefit to using a long wavelength SFP transceiver over a short wavelength?  I plan to use 1 port in the switch for up and down instead of dedicated 1 for up and 1 for down.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tracso40
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032414
for 300 feet short (sc) sfp is definitley the choice!
1 port is enough - correct !

Ove
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 35041050
Well, I agree that short wave is fine for a 300 ft. run.

However, as to one port, I personally don't see enough information to say yes or no.

What are the switches?

How many devices are on each end that need to talk to each other across this link?

Could they generate enough traffic to saturate the link?

Do you feel that 1 link will provide you the reliability that you need?  How much pain will you endure if this link goes down.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35075465
If you want to do this use SX modules.

As for 1 up 1 down, use LACP between the two switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tracso40
ID: 35115980
@ giltjr
The switches are a dell powerconnect 2724 and 2848.  I don't think traffic will be a problem.  It's mostly internet and documents.  As far as redundancy goes, we are using two pair of fiber but have 2 more pairs as backup...as well as a pair of cat6e in case the entire fiber strand gets cut (backup to the backup)

Thanks to all for the input.  It is greatly appreciated.
0