Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Requesting info whether DDE driver/server available on Windows 7 to pass caller ID info - Altigen Phone System

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi All,
As usual I've searched to no avail on EE and the internet at large - after a couple of weeks intermittently of searching, i figure some pontiff here will be able to answer in about 3 microseconds.  maybe 4.
I am in a new office, Altigen Phone System (pretty slick), and the system already passes back and forth to the PC's via altigen's software.  I use somethign called Time Matters (big legal program, popular) as a contact manager, etc. - and i want the calls to "screen pop" into TM - TM has TAPI provisions, and previously you had to enable DDE.  I just bought a TAPI license from Altigen (so now the TM software sees a software modem) at least for dialing out (not very interested).  I really want the incoming calls to open up the TM contacts.  At present, the incoming calls do open outlook via the altigen software suite.  TM is looking for the DDE info.
Short of someone writing an app, is there any off the shelf drivers that should do what i want?  I have seen some expensive products out there, but I'm just looking to pass the caller ID to TM.
thanks so much!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:GaryGarland
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35407450
I do not think that there is a solution for your question.

TAPI is for outgoing calls only and it has nothing to do with DDE which is related to incoming calls.

Besides, Windows DDE is not supported for Windows Vista or Windows 7. Only netDDE is supported which means that you need to have a server (or so call third party hardware) to process the caller ID information for the incoming calls.

http://support.lexisnexis.com/timematters10/record.asp?ArticleID=8004&ALid=tm10_started_record

Sorry for not able to find a fix for you.



0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryGarland
ID: 35407552
thanks jackieman - very frustrating.
i agree, i know TAPI is for outgoing only (and in fact, my software is not properly integrating with the TAPI driver anyway - arghghghghg) - it was the DDE i really wanted, and i tried an older caller id application but no love - what's frustrating is i automatically get a screen pop when a call goes in, and i can call out - meaning there is existing vendor software installed, whether tapi/dde or some custom drivers - i just wish i could get those to act in an "industry accepted" format so my time matters program would behave with it.
i'm giving up hope on it - it's not the end of the world, but it is something i did want.  then again, i'd also like to lose 20 pounds....thanks again!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35407590
You are welcome.

Maybe, Microsoft thinks that DDE is a source of security breaches and has removed it from Windows Vista and Windows 7.

Sorry for not able to find a fix for you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35763069
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0