[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Database and table structure prevent unauthorized access

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to prevent unauthorized access or even to view the table structure in a hosting server.
0
Comment
Question by:MadhuMenong
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35027679
the hosting provider has DBA access to the db, so those people basically can see anything in your database (and you have no means to block that).

so, if it really has to be blocked to "anybody", don't "host" your database on a normal (web) hosting provider.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028521
Aside of the hosting people that would have access to your server and implicit database, you should implement your own security model and you can read details about how to do that at the links below and I suggest and recommend create standard database role(s), then assign minimum rights on your DB objects to the role(s) and add user sql logins to the standard database role:

http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBkQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.microsoft.com%2Fdownload%2F8%2F5%2Fe%2F85eea4fa-b3bb-4426-97d0-7f7151b2011c%2FSQL2005SecBestPract.doc&ei=dr5vTZ3mLMaitgfIvpH-Dg&usg=AFQjCNFv2JoFJvPxIp1ArMuUJQSSwKKC4g

http://www.sqlsecurity.com/FAQs/SQLSecurityChecklist/tabid/57/Default.aspx

As you didn't mentioned what SQL server you are using please select the appropriate 200/2005/2008


0