Solved

MAC AIR in Windows 2008 AD environment

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible? I was able to add printers no problem. what about network shares? LDAP login to ldap?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, yes it is very easy.

Bind the mac into the AD domain with the AD plugin in directory utility with the following options:
Uncheck force local accounts
Use protocol smb
Check derive network home from home folder location

Implement this fix here: http://support.apple.com/kb/ts3346 - basically uncomment one line in the file

Reboot

Connect to network shares via go, connect to server smb://server.domain/share
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If all that fails, you could consider a copy of ADmitMac from Thursby software. Not the cheapest solution, but it works flawlessly. You can download a trial here: http://www.thursby.com/products/admitmac.html

(I have no association with the company, I just like their software)
0