[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 the name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi
i have bought from two different providers and i am still facing this issue of mismatch name in the outlook however certificate works fine in the web browser

the name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site

i believe now its an issue with the exchange configuration somewhere i just cant figure out please advice
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IamTheMorsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027711
Few area's to look at:

Open up EMC, expand server config, click on Client Access, click on your Hub transport server, right click on OWA, your internal and external url's will be listed.  Your certificate should match your external url.

You can also use the EMS to see all of the certs you have; get-exchangecertificate

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027797
on the top right of the warning window, where does the outlook trying to connect ? for example mail.domain.com or autodiscover.domain.com ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 35028175
it tried to connect to mail.domain.com i believe however i do not see the domain there i see a word sites in outlook 2010 this is shown as mail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 35029964
thanks guys its ressolved now after adding sites in the alternative subjects strange and freaky but it does the trick
0