[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't import a .pst file

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I saved a Microsoft Office Outlook Personal Folders (.pst) from a computer that I have restored to factory default.  The file is only 96.0 KB (98,304 bytes).

The user is now using Office 2010, but when I try to import this file nothing comes into the Outlook profile.  I can send and receive but i don't have the information from the old .pst backup file.

I have also installed Office 2000 onto a laptop and tried to import it there, but no luck. Doesn't say it can;'t do it, just doesn't do it
0
Comment
Question by:bauerbuilt
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 500 total points
ID: 35027654
Have you tried :
File
Open
open Outlook data file
point to old .PST

It should then appear as a second set of files and data can be moved from the old to the new.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chris_cox11
chris_cox11 earned 500 total points
ID: 35027718
The PST file could well be corrupt,

Do a search on your system for SCANPST and run this on the PST file to see if there is any corruption in the PST file.

Also, from experience, if you have archived the mail off into a PST file, the mails do not export, just the folder structure.

Did you open the PST on the system after you had archived/exported it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bauerbuilt
ID: 35027927
Both Solutions were corrrect. My backup file just wasn't good.

When I imported it it did make a new set of folders, but nothing in them.

I ran the SCANPST and it did find a problem, but still no data.
0