?
Solved

LUN to LUN copy speed

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am copying a file that is on a LUN formatted via NTFS to another LUN on the same SAN formatted via NTFS.   I am getting about 2 MB/s on the copy.  Nothing is on this san other than this file.  I am testing performance before rolled to production.

This is a Celerra SAN.  Any ideas on this?  Also shouldnt the traffic just be staying on the lan and not going over the network at that point right?

This is iscsi by the way with Qlogic 4060c cards.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dblake15
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerToTheUsers earned 500 total points
ID: 35028698
I don't have any experience with Celerra or those Qlogic-cards, but some basic troubleshooting to get you started:
* What are the speeds from that iSCSI-device to another SAN or a local disk on the server?
* And from that other sAN or local disk to the Celerra?
* Did you enable JumboFrames on the iSCSI-interfaces and every device in the chain?
* Maybe there's some virusscanning or other process "attcking" the transfer?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 35031065
If you mean "shouldn't the traffic just be staying on the *SAN* and not going over the network at that point" then no because the SAN doesn't know that the host doing the reading is just writing the same thing back. For all it knows it may be performing a complicated algorithm on the data that generally just sends the same data back, e.g read whole file, write it back but remove any virus from the new copy.

Try a local to SAN copy from your boot drive to the SAN and vice versa, that'll eliminate any long seek problems on the disks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35032008
Thank you.  Also this is 10 gbe what is the acceptable Crc errors for this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35044788
thanks for everyone's help.  It was a bad gbic on the san and a bad fiber cable.  Fun.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35044790
Hardware error
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35044858
That's no reason to give us a C grade for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35044862
Not sure I understand.  Your answer was not correct but I gave you a C grade for trying.  You have to understand that could not have been an A because that was not the issue.  It was bad hardware.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35044926
A C's considered an insult, I'd rather you deleted it - click request attention. Gotta go sleep now though, past midnight, glad it's working now.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 35045050
Sorry about that I had no idea.   Thanks for your help though
0