Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 upgrade to Exchange 2010 - New DB creation for Mailboxes

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, we are upgrading our Exchange environment and I have a question about creating the new DB on the new servers.  We are creating 3 CAS/HUB VM servers along with 3 MBX VM servers for high availability.  I am new to DB design and the like.  I am have the design for all the VMs figured out with the exception of storage from the SAN for the DB. I have a general idea of how much space we need, but as I stated above, I've never actually created a new DB.

Can I just add the space (spanning 3 virtual disks from the SAN) and let the MBX server role do the rest during the move?  Does the MBX create the DB while moving the mailboxes? I'd like to have this planned down to the last step before I begin.  This is a large mailbox move (6200 users @ approx. 1.2 TB total storage).
0
Comment
Question by:liquid101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 35027736
No, you will need to create the database before you move the mailboxes.  And for 1.2TB of storage I would suggest you need more than 1.  Standard edition of Exchange will only allow for 5 databases so hopefully you are using Enteprise edition?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 300 total points
ID: 35027819
you could use this for a deep dive http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/01/15/432207.aspx

however at a high level

you will need at least 3 mailbox databases so you can have all of your 3 servers working (each db active on one of the servers and copy on the 2 others).

You can have one LUN for each DB+Logs on RAID1 or (better) Raid 10 that's 3 LUNS per server since you have 3 servers that's a total of 9 luns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35027908
Definitely using Enterprise edition.  I should have mentioned that the we currently have 3 servers running 6-7 databases per (19 total).  It's not a question of the number (we're creating more to spread the wealth and smaller DBs), but how to actually create them prior to the move.  It's a severe weakness in my skill set.

I have a guy here who says he can help, but I was hoping that there was a tool or script that did that during the install or mailbox move.

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35027920
You can run a PowerShell script to create the mailbox databases.  New-MailboxDatabase as per: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997976.aspx
0