Solved

WSUS Server Console Connection Error

Posted on 2011-03-03
25
2,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently installed WSUS 3 SP 2 on my update server (also our Exchange Mail Server).  I was told to uninstall 3.1, which I did.  I then rebooted and installed 3.2.  I left all of the databases intact, and told 3.2 to use them.  The configuration wizard failed during installation, and now I get the "Error" Connection Error" message.   I have tried restarting IIS, and have tried to click the Reset Server Node button on the Console.  Nothing seems to work.  Has anyone had any problems with this, and if so how did you resolve the problem?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Craig_Kiddoo
  • 12
  • 11
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 35027811
Well, Did you Detached the SUS database before removing the SUS.3.1 ?

What is the version of SQL database you are using? You need to attach the WSUS database with the WSUS. To do that follow instruction number 4 on this link

Please make sure you have SQl 2005 to follow these instruction.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35028119
What errors do you see in the WSUSSetup.log ?




http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708547(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35046911
pcsmitpra when I get to number four, it tells me that it cannot connect to Server\Microsoft##SSEE.

Sorry it took me so long...it is a production server and I can only work on it on Sundays.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35046945
dstewartjr:

I have attached the setup.log file.  it shows that the setup was cancelled by user.  I didn't cancel.  I have also tried uninstalling and reinstalling, same log.

Thanks,

Craig WSUSSetup.log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35046970
2009-09-04 16:52:42  Success   MWUSSetup          Incompatible version of ReportViewer installed. Required ReportViewer version: 9.

Install the required reportviewer


http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=CC96C246-61E5-4D9E-BB5F-416D75A1B9EF
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35046989
  Here's the full Prerequisites


 * WSUS 3.0 SP2 Server Software Prerequisites:

    * Notice that additional prerequisites apply for Windows Small Business Server. See the “Windows Small Business Server Prerequisites” section for more information.
    * Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 or later versions
    * The Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 or later versions
    * Server component cannot be installed on Windows client OS
    * You must have one of the following supported databases installed:
          o Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Express, Standard, or Enterprise EditionSQL Server 2005 SP2
          o Windows Internal Database
          o If one of the supported versions of SQL Server is not installed, the WSUS 3.0 SP2 Setup Wizard will install Windows Internal Database.
    * Microsoft Management Console 3.0
    * Microsoft Report Viewer Redistributable 2008
    * Windows Server 2008 R2 requires WSUS 3.0 SP2. If you use Windows Server 2008 R2, then you should install WSUS 3.0 SP2. Do not install WSUS 3.0 SP1 on Windows Server 2008 R2.
    * WSUS 3.0 SP2 is not supported for use with Terminal Services on the front-end server in a remote SQL configuration.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=a206ae20-2695-436c-9578-3403a7d46e40
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35059736
dstewartjr:

I tried the following.  I uninstalled all SQL 2008 Express components and WSUS 3.2, as well as the Windows internal database.  

I then did a clean install.  It still didn't work, it dies partway through the install process, and the log says cancelled by user (I didn't cancel).

I have attached a new log from the last time I tried to install yesterday. WSUSSetup.log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35059785
Lets completely remove and try again


http://blogs.technet.com/sus/archive/2008/11/05/how-to-manually-remove-all-of-wsus.aspx


After you finish the steps above run the command below:


If you are running an x86-based edition of Microsoft Windows Server 2003, use the following command line to remove Windows Internal Database from the computer:

msiexec /x {CEB5780F-1A70-44A9-850F-DE6C4F6AA8FB} CALLERID=ocsetup.exe

If you are running an x64-based edition of Windows Server 2003, use the following command line to remove Windows Internal Database from the computer:

msiexec /x {BDD79957-5801-4A2D-B09E-852E7FA64D01} CALLERID=ocsetup.exe
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35059828
Also be sure that you are running the setup locally
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35059868
I'll give it a try this weekend...I was running setup via RDP, when you say locally, do I need to be on the console for the machine?  If so, I can sit in the server room...easier to do from my office where I have other work while I wait.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35060124
no, I just mean that the setup files need to be on the machine locally....not run from a share
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35060377
Sounds good...and it has not been run from a share in the past, nor will it be when I reinstall.

Thanks again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35060409
Ok, Good luck :^)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35112409
Hey Craig you are in good hands with DStewart ! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35122604
Dstewartjr:

I followed all of the instructions (the windows installer clean-up tool is no longer available through Microsoft, but I was able to find it).  Did the complete uninstall as directed.  Started the new install.  It says it has completed successfully, but then about 10 seconds later, I get the message "An error occurred when communicating with the server, and this wizard must be closed.  You may restart the WSUS Server Configuration Wizard from the Options page in the WSUS 3.0 console".  This is the same message I have received every time I have tried to install.

When I go to the console, I get the error that prompted this thread, "Error: Connection Error".  I can't reset the server node, not can I restart the WSUS Config Wizard from the menu as the first error message indicated.  When I try to connect to the server (the same one it is installed on), it can't connect on port 80 or 443.

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35122729
Did you install the pre requisites ?


How is the WSUSSetup.log ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35122763
Yes,

All prereq's installed.  I have attached the setup log, looks pretty clean. One error, but it said it isn't a problem. WSUSSetup.log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35123164
Does running the command iisreset help?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35123169
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35123534
I did restart IIS after getting the error the first time.  Just now did it from the command line, as instructed, same result.

I'll look over the two tech articles this evening, and see if anything applies.  Have to take off for dinner with my kids at the moment.

Thanks,

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35124566
Neither article had any information that applies.  I haven't rebooted since the last full install (can do so tomorrow evening if necessary, need to give staff advance warning), will try that and let you know if any progress.

Thanks again,

Craig
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 35124601
Neither?

alright lets get more in depth.

What errors are in your eventvwr (WSUS related)


Verify your WSUS settings

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708545%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 35772078
Sorry I have been away for so long.  I am going to get you event information as well as verify WSUS settings this coming weekend.  

The past couple of months were during the midst of my busiest time of the year, I apologize for letting this "sit" on the back burner for so long.  Didn't think it would get so involved when I asked the original question.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35772108
No prob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig_Kiddoo
ID: 36560407
Never had time to fix.  Only affected a small office with 30 machines.  Have since upgraded to Server 2008 R2, works fine now.  

Sorry for the delay, this never made it to the top of my list.  Your solution may work for others.
0