Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

name origin

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a definite dictionary that traces names to the country of origin? (most likelihood)
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35027729
i am thinking of the name Atapattuge
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35029446
I find nothing for name you gave.  There are references for Atapattu being from Sri Lanka.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030327
Ranil H Atapattuge, has a public facebook page, so YES, Atapattuge is a valid "sir name."

So, you want a search tool that lets you enter a last name and it will tell you the origin?

I doubt this will be real accurate. Take my last name. My ancestors came from England. But, a search of my last name does not reveal that.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35030410
good point - thanks !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35030449
Here is one that tells you the "country" asssociated with the name, but the specific name you gave is not on the list, in the A's.
http://surnames.behindthename.com/

Maybe see if your own name is there.
0