Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking EMail

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer who uses POP3 email accounts.
I try sending them an email from my exchange account - it never arrives but never sends an NDR
I send them an email from my hotmail account - it arrives OK.
Is there anything I can use to track where my email gets to, and at what point it falls over?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smd333
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35028229
you have a two part tutorial on this:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2007-Message-Tracking-Part1.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2007-Message-Tracking-Part2.html
this could help you to troubleshoot.
for the NDR, it will probable take between 24 and 48 hours you to get it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pmorton23 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028376
on the last server before the internet open a command prompt and try a telnet on port 25 to the domain in question. it is more then likely the receiving party is using an anti spam solution that is not allowing your email in. we have seen this several times also. hotmail and gmail would accept it but we wouldnt. it was due to our spam filter.
once the email leaves your system there is no way to track the email anymore. the other system is not accepting your email and is not sending an ndr.
telnet (receiving domain.com) 25
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smd333
ID: 35028814
Spam the issue - logged into the webmail console, there they all were sat as spam.
Added them to OK list - now flowing into mailbox in outlook.
Thanks
0