Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying a Horizontal Scrollbar for a single Column in a VBA ListView

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a ListView with 2 columns. I want to display a horizontal scrollbar for the first column olny such that I can scroll horizontally through the first column while the 2nd column remains in view in the ListView;.

By seting the widh of the first column > the width of the Listview I get a horizontal scrollbar. However, the scrollbar is being aplied to the ListView as a whole, not to the first column.So I must scroil the ListView to see the 2nd column.

How can I specify a horizontal scrollbar for the first column only?

Thanks in advance.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:borgtamer
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35027956
You cannot do that, as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35028746
I agree with Rorya. One dirty work around is to use two listviews. The first one has only 1 column and the second one doesn't have Col 1 but has data from Col 2 onwards..

Sid
0