Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot add this folder because it is not indexed.

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to add a non indexed network share to My Documents in Windows 7.
My Company is switching to Windows 7 from xp. All of the users have a mapped my documents folder to a network resource. For example //server/user_share/Johndoe.
When I try to add the share it says it cannot be added becuse the location is not indexed. Indexing our servers is out of the question due to the size. Please Help.
TEST.png
0
Comment
Question by:Ward Mosser
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35032345
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35056916
MVHNetwork, how about some feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ward Mosser
ID: 35058158
Thanks for the support but using the tool  provided in the second comment didnt help. I still receive the error listed above.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HeronTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35125916
Hello.
If you have an Active Directory Server, you can set a group policy for Folder Redirection and apply it to the relevant users.
If your network consists of a workgroup, I have verified you can use the "Win7 Library Tool" provided above by LeeTutor to add network locations into the Windows 7 libraries.
The home page for this tool is here: http://zornsoftware.talsit.info/blog/win7-library-tool.html
Using the Win7 Library Too, you need to add the UNC or mapped network location of the libraries in which you want to change and then apply the settings. It does not use the traditional Windows 7 GUI, so it does actually bypass the limitation you are experiencing.
0