Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Managed a Firewall ASA through a tunnel IPSEC

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I would like to connect on my Firewall ASA in SSH through a tunnel IPSEC
Do you know if it's possible.
At the moment I can connect on the Outside Interface. But I want to use the tunnel IPSEC I have with my Firewall. With A PIX it's working from my office I can connect  on the Inside interface (Connection pas through the tunnel IPSEC). But it's not working with the new Firewall.
I would like to know if it's block now?
0
Comment
Question by:Favrep
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028003
It is not blocked.  You need to allow for the tunneled IP range to access ssh on the firewall.   IF you would post the sanitized config, I could take a look for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 35113777
ssh <ip network address of vpn clients> <subnet maskt> inside

Then you'll be able to connect to the inside interface through the tunnel.
0