Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

if statements within my gridview

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have the following column in my gridview:
<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Date Resolved">    
                <ItemTemplate>                    
                    <asp:label ID="lblResolvedDate" runat="Server" text='<%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"DateResolved","{0 :dd/MM/yyyy}")%>' ></asp:label>                    
                </ItemTemplate>                                
            </asp:TemplateField>

I want an if statement within it to say if the date is "01-jan-1900" then display "-" rather than the date value

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 35027851
Just to note I dont want to do this in the code behind, am sure I can do it this way just not sure of the syntax.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034366
try this:

<%# Convert.ToDateTime(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"DateResolved")) == Convert.ToDateTime("01-jan-1900") ? "-" : DataBinder.Eval("DateResolved","{0:d}") %>

Note: please check the format also.

http://www.beansoftware.com/ASP.NET-Tutorials/Conditional-Values-Styles-GridView.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035469
If its VB.NET, use the IIF function

<asp:label ID="lblResolvedDate" runat="Server" text='<%#IIF(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"DateResolved","{0 :dd/MM/yyyy}")="01-jan-1900", "-", DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"DateResolved","{0 :dd/MM/yyyy}"))%>' ></asp:label>  
0