Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server implications of leaving and rejoining a domain

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts. I have a users mailbox/an email that I need to restore.Unfortunately the email is on a tape that was backed up with CA Arcserve 11.5 SP3 before an upgrade. The issue is we are now running Exchange 2010 and Server 2008 R2 domain. I dont think it'd be possible to install Exchange 2003 in the same domain(correct me if Im wrong) and do the restore neither could I restore to pst or msg files(correct me if Im wrong).I created a fresh Exchange 2003 server (SBS 2003) and installed the Exchange Agent outside the domain on a seperate network. I then took the ArcServe server and plugged it into the other domain. When I try and run the restore Arcserve is not seeing the Exchange server as a likely destination however it can see files shares and SQL etc. I suspect it could be a domain issue since when I installed the Backup Manager on another machine in the new network it can see the Exchange destination. The problem is the server with ArcServe also holds the SQL Server databases for the organisation. What are the implications of leaving domain A, joining domain B and trying the restore then when I finish rejoin domain A. Would that break my SQL or cause any other issues? - And yes, according to the CEO the email is that important :)
0
Comment
Question by:takwirirar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35027875
your main issue will be with your server logins
they will be broken.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 35027903
Thanks for quick response. You mean server logins for SQL? Do you have any suggestions on how I can get around this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35028002
read this guide for the aftermath of switching domains. :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283811
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 35028063
If you can restore the base EDB files, you can use a product like Ontrack PowerTools to restore the messages
http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/

I have used this product several times to restore into either PST or current mailboxes, the entire contents of an exchange database for which I not longer had an exchange server or matching domain.

It can be expensive, but it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 35028151
This is the issue, ArcServe will not allow me to even restore the EDB files
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:takwirirar
ID: 35034829
Answers the question. The problem was with the RPC service. Restarted it and managed to restore the items.
0