?
Solved

Is there a way to send Mailbox Size Warning messages to myself to view what the end user would receive?

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I would like to be able to find a way to send myself an email of the Storage Limits that are set so I can see what is actually receive by end users that are configure to 'use mailbox store default'

So I would need an example of"
'Issue Warning at (KB)'
'Prohibit send at (KB)'
'Prohibit send and receive at (KB)'

I would like to be able to emails these notifications to me to ensure that the communication being sent out provides enough detail and also capture it for documentation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35028140
you can customize your size limit and try to fill your mailbox :)
else you can review this documentation to see the text sent:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232173.aspx

else google images "exchange 2010 message quota"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 35028184
I believe that there was some customization performed to the actual message end users/owners receive.
Is there a powershell command that will tell Exchange to send me the email the user receives without me resetting my mailbox storage limits?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 35028483
Refer this previuosly answered question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23470219.html

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 35030448
So I'm hoping to accomplish 2 goals here:
1. Ability to run a report or command to get what our default storage limits are?
(I can just use EMC and check the Server Configuration-Mailbox.  Then I can get an understanding what the limits are set to)

2. I would like to receive an email example of the Limit Messages sent to me.
I don't want to reset my default limits to something manual so its a low settings causing me to get these alerts.  There must be a way to have exchange send them to me.  
Or must I use a Test Mailbox and reset the storage limits to something that will spark these limit messages to be sent?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035706
You cannot send you directly messages quota "just to see". Either you use a test mailbox with especially low limit, either you use your own mailbox (and you can lower your limits too).

Quotas limits can be set per database or per mailbox (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232173.aspx)
If you want to report Quotas for each database :
Get-MailboxDatabase | fl
Review set properties you want to see and Get-MailboxDatabase | Select Database,IssueWarningQuota ...

For mailbox it's the same
Get-Mailbox | select IssueWarningQuota .... and all others properties you want.
0