[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert excel vba code from 2003 version to 2007

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have an excel 2003 form with extensive VBA code and forms.  My agency is upgrading to Windows 7 with Office 2007.  My code doesn't work with Excel 2007.  Where can I go to learn the coding differences between Excel 2003 and Excel 2007.

I have found examples of specific code changes here on the forum - but, I can't find a general guide on what changes are necessary.  I need to start somewhere and have no idea where to look!
0
Comment
Question by:shaneaustex
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028009
Most code should work the same. Application.Filesearch has been removed (well, disabled) but other than that it's mostly stuff that has been added. The chart engine has changed but is, at least in theory, backward compatible although it has some strange quirks. What sort of problems have you run into?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028148
Yeah, the only problems I had were where I made calls to the 32-bit version in a Declare statement; it didn't work on the 64-bit version and I didn't know what the 64-bit signature looked like.  I guess I should check MSDN.com for that.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35028222
That would be 2010 rather than 2007, though?
Mostly just adding PtrSafe and converting any longs that refer to memory addresses to LongPtr.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35028528
Thanks Rory...I'll open up a separate question for you to help with that...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35028666
I added this question for myself...linking it here since Shane might also find it useful

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_26861564.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaneaustex
ID: 35028857
I confirmed that my agency is going to Office 2007.  I am hoping there is a guide somewhere that explains the difference - then I could go through my code line by line and look for what needed to be changed...

This is difficult for me to trouble shoot while I'm at work (I'm a cop and only have my issued laptop with Office 2003).  So, I have to wait till I can get home and open the document in Office 2007 to explain the issues.  I was hoping I could locate a guide online, make the changes while I'm at work, and troubleshoot the changes at home.....
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35028967
Excel 2007 Help will tell you what's new but, to be honest, most of the code I have seen breaking, should not break - it's often chart related, and the fix usually involves turning screenupdating back on while processing the chart.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35275413
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0