Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Download HP Unix and IBM AIX

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Anyone know where can I download the HP Unix and IBM AIX?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 35028055
Hi,

you can download AIX only if you have a support contract and have registered with
"IBM Entitled Software Support".
Start from here: https://www-05.ibm.com/servers/eserver/ess/ProtectedServlet.wss

HPUX is a commecial OS as well, and thus not freely downloadable either.
You can buy it here: https://h20392.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displayProductsList.do?category=OE

wmp


0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svs
svs earned 668 total points
ID: 35030746
you also need the hardware ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35032391
I just want to use it in VMWare, or Oracle Virtual Box to test for something.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1332 total points
ID: 35032444
No chance.

AIX only runs on Power systems hardware (formerly RS/6000 or pSeries, now EServer),
and VMWare as well as Oravle Vbox don't support this type of hardware.

With HPUX it's qute similar, it only runs on HP processors or Intel Itanium (tru64 is for HP alpha hardware).

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35063435
thanks
0