Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sudo make check and sudo make install

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
what will these two commands do ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028030
sudo is used to have the rights of a super user.

You don't have to use sudo part if you are root.

Remaining are the installation commands.

When you install from source, the typical steps are
configure
make
make install

configure generates the make file.
You can check it with make check
Then you want to actually install the components with make install that you had compiled using make.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joshbula
ID: 35028045
SUDO runs the commands as root with administrative privileges.

Make check and Make Install have to do with compiling and installing software from source:
http://www.codecoffee.com/tipsforlinux/articles/27.html

0